Nearby Now Privacy Policy

Last updated May 25th, 2018

The following is our privacy for this website https://www.nearbynow.co. If you are looking for the Terms of Service for the Nearby Now application, that is located here. If you are looking for the Privacy Policy for the Nearby Now application, that is located here.


What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site.
  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Business Address
  • IP Address
  • Cookies

We collect information from you when you respond to a customer satisfaction survey.
  • Name or screen name
  • IP Address
  • Cookies

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

No Sensitive Data or Sensitive Personal Information. Nearby Now does not collect Sensitive Data as defined under the laws of the European Union.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs while using the Nearby Now Application)
  • To improve our website
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
    Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Integration with Plaid

Client uses Plaid Technologies, Inc. (“Plaid”) to gather End User’s data from financial institutions. By using our service, you grant Client and Plaid the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution. You agree to your personal and financial information being transferred, stored, and processed by Plaid in accordance with the Plaid Privacy Policy.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into https://admin.nearbynow.co and going to the Profile page.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Exercising your privacy rights

You have some important privacy rights and we’re committed to making sure you can exercise them easily. To exercise any of the rights set out in this privacy policy, or to make a complaint, or ask a question about your information, please contact us at support@nearbynow.co.

We may need to verify your identity or authority before responding to your request. Once we’ve verified who you are, we’ll try and respond to your request or query as soon possible, and no later than 20 working days (one calendar month) after we receive it.

Getting a copy of your info

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information. We’ll be as open as we can with you, but sometimes we may need to withhold personal information, for example, where the information is legally privileged, commercially sensitive, or includes personal information about other people. If we need to withhold information, we’ll tell you why.

Correcting or deleting your info

If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is wrong, you can ask us to correct it. Where we’ve retained your personal information for purposes that are not directly related to the performance of a contract or to our legitimate interests, you can ask us to delete it.

If we can’t correct or delete your information (for example, where we don’t agree that it’s wrong, or we need the information for a lawful purpose), we’ll tell you why. You can ask us to attach your correction request to the information as a statement of correction.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.nearbynow.co/contact